X
Search Filters
Format Format
Format Format
X
Sort by Item Count (A-Z)
Filter by Count
Patent (585223) 585223
Newspaper Article (141148) 141148
Journal Article (70609) 70609
Magazine Article (24079) 24079
Book / eBook (23648) 23648
Government Document (21809) 21809
Newsletter (7207) 7207
Conference Proceeding (5781) 5781
Book Chapter (5354) 5354
Trade Publication Article (4994) 4994
Web Resource (3734) 3734
Photograph (3304) 3304
Book Review (3185) 3185
Report (1651) 1651
Streaming Video (1135) 1135
Archival Material (1095) 1095
Dissertation (968) 968
Transcript (738) 738
Art (711) 711
Microfilm (427) 427
Journal / eJournal (370) 370
Paper (352) 352
Painting (345) 345
Reference (271) 271
Data Set (213) 213
Video Recording (124) 124
Personal Narrative (117) 117
Manuscript (73) 73
Publication (64) 64
Map (39) 39
Drawing (25) 25
Market Research (20) 20
Special Collection (20) 20
Audio Recording (18) 18
Library Holding (12) 12
Standard (11) 11
Graphic Arts (7) 7
Clothing (6) 6
Computer File (3) 3
Music Score (3) 3
Image (2) 2
Film (1) 1
Poster (1) 1
Technical Report (1) 1
more...
Subjects Subjects
Subjects Subjects
X
Sort by Item Count (A-Z)
Filter by Count
transporting (582946) 582946
performing operations (582935) 582935
related equipment (582815) 582815
ships or other waterborne vessels (582815) 582815
equipment for shipping (368053) 368053
marine propulsion or steering (156967) 156967
ships (146742) 146742
weapons (103540) 103540
mechanical engineering (102134) 102134
lighting (101316) 101316
heating (101246) 101246
blasting (101142) 101142
equipment for dwelling or working under water (86289) 86289
launching, hauling-out, or dry-docking of vessels (86289) 86289
life-saving in water (86289) 86289
means for salvaging or searching for underwater objects (86289) 86289
fixed constructions (60161) 60161
general tagging of cross-sectional technologies spanning over several sections of the ipc (54631) 54631
general tagging of new technological developments (54631) 54631
technical subjects covered by former uspc cross-reference art collections [xracs] and digests (54631) 54631
physics (39177) 39177
engineering elements and units (36560) 36560
general measures for producing and maintaining effectivefunctioning of machines or installations (36560) 36560
thermal insulation in general (36560) 36560
technologies or applications for mitigation or adaptation againstclimate change (34448) 34448
cruise ships (33108) 33108
foundations (32556) 32556
hydraulic engineering (32514) 32514
soil shifting (32454) 32454
submarines (31925) 31925
human necessities (30728) 30728
aircraft carriers (29311) 29311
mine-laying (27543) 27543
mine-sweeping (27543) 27543
offensive or defensive arrangements on vessels (27543) 27543
auxiliaries on vessels (25272) 25272
climate change mitigation technologies related totransportation (22774) 22774
ports (22638) 22638
technical subjects covered by former uspc (22038) 22038
testing (21417) 21417
measuring (20731) 20731
electricity (20623) 20623
container ships (20432) 20432
combustion engines (19855) 19855
hot-gas or combustion-product engine plants (19855) 19855
cruise lines (19820) 19820
space ships (18483) 18483
space vehicles (18167) 18167
science & technology (17815) 17815
vehicles in general (17215) 17215
aircraft (16671) 16671
chemistry (16397) 16397
technical subjects covered by former us classification (16347) 16347
conveying (16209) 16209
packing (16206) 16206
handling thin or filamentary material (16199) 16199
storing (16199) 16199
metallurgy (15806) 15806
storing of distributing gases or liquids (14556) 14556
aviation (14215) 14215
filling vessels with, or discharging from vessels, compressed,liquefied, or solidified gases (14014) 14014
fixed-capacity gas-holders (14014) 14014
vessels for containing or storing compressed, liquefied orsolidified gases (14014) 14014
cosmonautics (13302) 13302
hoisting (12627) 12627
lifting (12611) 12611
hauling (12597) 12597
engineering (12447) 12447
combustion engines in general (12389) 12389
internal-combustion piston engines (12389) 12389
ships and shipbuilding (12119) 12119
mining (12049) 12049
technology (11884) 11884
steam engines (11559) 11559
building (11546) 11546
earth drilling (11523) 11523
engine plants in general (11514) 11514
machines or engines in general (11514) 11514
earth drilling, e.g. deep drilling (10906) 10906
obtaining oil, gas, water, soluble or meltable materials or aslurry of minerals from wells (10906) 10906
machines or engines for liquids (10774) 10774
or a reactive propulsive thrust, not otherwise provided for (10774) 10774
producing mechanical power (10774) 10774
wind, spring weight and miscellaneous motors (10774) 10774
generation (10604) 10604
conversion or distribution of electric power (10577) 10577
agriculture (9800) 9800
navigation (9783) 9783
pipes (9546) 9546
joints or fittings for pipes (9471) 9471
means for thermal insulation in general (9471) 9471
supports for pipes, cables or protective tubing (9471) 9471
helicopters (9028) 9028
shipping industry (8843) 8843
packages (8560) 8560
accessories, closures, or fittings therefor (8504) 8504
containers for storage or transport of articles or materials,e.g. bags, barrels, bottles, boxes, cans, cartons, crates,drums, jars, tanks, hoppers, forwarding containers (8504) 8504
packaging elements (8504) 8504
fishing (8447) 8447
sports (8335) 8335
more...
Library Location Library Location
Library Location Library Location
X
Sort by Item Count (A-Z)
Filter by Count
Robarts - Stacks (3217) 3217
Online Resources - Online (2926) 2926
UTL at Downsview - May be requested (1576) 1576
Media Commons - Microtexts (513) 513
Collection Dvlpm't (Acquisitions) - Vendor file (493) 493
Thomas Fisher Rare Book - Rare Book (347) 347
UofT at Mississauga - Stacks (199) 199
Royal Ontario Museum - Stacks (187) 187
Gerstein Science - Stacks (161) 161
Collection Dvlpm't (Acquisitions) - Closed Orders (148) 148
St. Michael's College (John M. Kelly) - 2nd Floor (134) 134
Engineering & Comp. Sci. - Stacks (133) 133
Robarts - Government Pubs (122) 122
Law (Bora Laskin) - Stacks (117) 117
UofT at Scarborough - Stacks (95) 95
Victoria University E.J. Pratt - Stacks (92) 92
Media Commons - Audio Visual (80) 80
Trinity College (John W Graham) - Stacks (77) 77
East Asian (Cheng Yu Tung) - Stacks (67) 67
Royal Ontario Museum - Periodical Stacks (65) 65
UofT Schools - Stacks (58) 58
Aerospace - Stacks (45) 45
Thomas Fisher Rare Book - May be requested at Fisher (44) 44
OISE - Children's Literature (42) 42
Royal Ontario Museum - Rare Book (39) 39
Pontifical Inst. Mediaeval Studies - Library use only (35) 35
Robarts - Storage (31) 31
OISE - Curriculum Resources (26) 26
Baycrest Hospital - Resident/Client Library (25) 25
Trinity College (John W Graham) - Storage (23) 23
University College (Laidlaw) - Stacks (22) 22
Earth Sciences (Noranda) - Stacks (19) 19
Royal Ontario Museum - Far Eastern (19) 19
Robarts - In process for Downsview (18) 18
Robarts - May be requested in 6-10 wks (15) 15
St. Michael's College (John M. Kelly) - Audio Visual (14) 14
Art - Library use only (13) 13
Robarts - Course Reserves (13) 13
Royal Ontario Museum - Far Eastern Egyptian (13) 13
Royal Ontario Museum - Pamphlets (13) 13
Royal Ontario Museum - Canadiana Rare (12) 12
Trinity College (John W Graham) - Rare Book (11) 11
Engineering & Comp. Sci. - May be requested in 6-10 wks (10) 10
Royal Ontario Museum - Canadiana Rare Oversize (10) 10
Victoria University E.J. Pratt - Storage (10) 10
Engineering & Comp. Sci. - Periodical Stacks (9) 9
Richard Charles Lee Canada-Hong Kong - Library use only (9) 9
Robarts - Gov Pub Storage: Request at Reference Desk 4th floor (9) 9
Victoria University CRRS - Library use only (9) 9
Collection Dvlpm't (Acquisitions) - Cancelled Order (8) 8
OISE - Stacks (8) 8
Map & Data - Map Collection (7) 7
New College (Ivey) - Stacks (7) 7
Victoria University E.J. Pratt - Canadiana (7) 7
East Asian (Cheng Yu Tung) - Reference (6) 6
Media Commons - Library or classroom use (6) 6
Robarts - Reference (6) 6
Royal Ontario Museum - Oversize (6) 6
UofT at Scarborough - Withdrawn (6) 6
Gerstein Science - Periodical Stacks (5) 5
Knox College (Caven) - Stacks (5) 5
Music - Stacks (5) 5
OISE - Audio Visual (5) 5
Royal Ontario Museum - Archives (5) 5
St. Michael's College (John M. Kelly) - 3rd Floor (5) 5
University College (Laidlaw) - Purdy (5) 5
UofT at Mississauga - Novelties Reading Area (5) 5
Art - Deshman (4) 4
Astronomy & Astrophysics - Ask at library (4) 4
Earth Sciences (Noranda) - Grey Literature (4) 4
Engineering & Comp. Sci. - Reference (4) 4
Engineering & Comp. Sci. - Special Collections (4) 4
Faculty of Information - Stacks (4) 4
Indust. Rel's & Hum. Resources (Newman) - Library use only (4) 4
Massey College (Robertson Davies) - Rare Book (4) 4
OISE - May be requested in 6-10 wks (4) 4
Regis College - Stacks (4) 4
Robarts - Oversize (4) 4
Robarts - Protected Material (4) 4
Royal Ontario Museum - Rare Oversize (4) 4
St. Augustine's Seminary - Stacks (4) 4
UofT at Mississauga - 1st Floor (4) 4
Business (Joseph L Rotman) - Library use only (3) 3
Collection Dvlpm't (Acquisitions) - Shipping from publisher (3) 3
Criminology - Stacks (3) 3
East Asian (Cheng Yu Tung) - May be requested in 6-10 wks (3) 3
East Asian (Cheng Yu Tung) - Oversize (3) 3
Engineering & Comp. Sci. - Missing (3) 3
Gardiner Museum - Library use only (3) 3
Law (Bora Laskin) - May be requested in 6-10 wks (3) 3
Robarts - Not Returned (3) 3
St. Michael's College (John M. Kelly) - 1st Floor (3) 3
St. Michael's College (John M. Kelly) - Rare Book (3) 3
Victoria University E.J. Pratt - Oversize (3) 3
Art - Stacks (2) 2
Collection Dvlpm't (Acquisitions) - Stacks (2) 2
East Asian (Cheng Yu Tung) - Audio Visual (2) 2
East Asian (Cheng Yu Tung) - Protected Material (2) 2
Media Commons - Archives: 4 days to retrieve (2) 2
Robarts - Searching (2) 2
more...
Language Language
Language Language
X
Sort by Item Count (A-Z)
Filter by Count
English (774948) 774948
French (81633) 81633
Chinese (70449) 70449
German (59683) 59683
Korean (47718) 47718
Russian (14228) 14228
Spanish (11975) 11975
Japanese (11127) 11127
Norwegian (9524) 9524
Swedish (7376) 7376
Italian (6784) 6784
Portuguese (5756) 5756
Finnish (5455) 5455
Danish (4337) 4337
Dutch (4112) 4112
Polish (1564) 1564
Croatian (670) 670
Greek (475) 475
Ukrainian (429) 429
Turkish (420) 420
Romanian (306) 306
Slovenian (214) 214
Czech (200) 200
Bulgarian (169) 169
Hungarian (105) 105
Indonesian (95) 95
Lithuanian (94) 94
Hebrew (89) 89
Icelandic (89) 89
Estonian (80) 80
Latvian (78) 78
Slovak (63) 63
Arabic (57) 57
Serbian (52) 52
Hindi (32) 32
Urdu (26) 26
Persian (21) 21
Latin (19) 19
Afrikaans (8) 8
Bosnian (8) 8
Catalan (8) 8
Chamorro (5) 5
Vietnamese (4) 4
Gaelic (3) 3
Welsh (3) 3
Yiddish (3) 3
Azerbaijani (2) 2
Galician (2) 2
Inuktitut (2) 2
Ndonga (2) 2
Norwegian Bokmål (2) 2
Amharic (1) 1
Bengali (1) 1
Haitian (1) 1
Malay (1) 1
Marathi (1) 1
Ottoman (1) 1
Panjabi (1) 1
Somali (1) 1
more...
Publication Date Publication Date
Click on a bar to filter by decade
Slide to change publication date range


1899, United States congressional serial set, Volume serial set no. 3960, 938
Titan (Ship) | Commodore Hull (Ship) | Frailey, James Madison | Trathen, James | Hebe (Ship) | Shipwrecks | Whitehead (Ship) | Peterhoff (Ship) | Military technology | Breck, Joseph B | Delaware (Ship) | Minnesota (Ship) | North Atlantic Blockading Squadron | Howquah (Ship) | Beall, John Y | Squib (Ship) | Dare (Ship) | Satellite (Ship) | Faucon, Edward H | Mount Vernon (Ship) | Shokokon (Ship) | Violet (Ship) | Commodore Perry (Ship) | Barnes, John S | Robert E. Lee (Ship) | Donaldson, Edward | Wild Dayrell (Ship) | Brandywine (Ship) | Armored vessels | Antonica (Ship) | Prizes and prize money | Connecticut (Ship) | Fahkee (Ship) | Monticello (Ship) | Blockade | Florida (Ship) | General Jesup (Ship) | State of Georgia (Ship) | Gillis, James H | Lamson, Roswell Hawks | Case, Augustus Ludlow | Queen, Walter W | Upshur, John H | Vesta (Ship) | Salt industry and trade | Dacotah (Ship) | Niphon (Ship) | Flusser, Charles W | James Adger (Ship) | Davenport, Henry Kallock | Commodore Morris (Ship) | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Nutfield (Ship) | Reliance (Ship) | Boggs, Charles Stuart | Warships | Victoria (Ship) | Birtwistle, James | United States | Butler, Benjamin Franklin | Ridgely, Daniel Boone | Iroquois (Ship) | Western World (Ship) | Phelon, Henry A | Grand Gulf (Ship) | Ransom, George M | Huse, Samuel | Foster, John G | Shipbuilding | Underwriter (Ship) | Aeolus (Ship) | Iron Age (Ship) | Quaker City (Ship) | Sands, Benjamin F | Barrett, George W | Wessells, Henry Walton | Roanoke (Ship) | Roe, Francis Asbury | Albemarle (Ship) | Cornubia (Ship) | Morse (Ship) | Renshaw, Richard T | MacDiarmid, John | Almy, John Jay | Bombshell (Ship) | Don (Ship) | Britannia (Ship) | Dawn (Ship) | Montgomery (Ship) | William G. Putnam (Ship) | Penobscot (Ship) | Kate (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Peck, John J | Bendigo (Ship) | Commodore Barney (Ship) | Devens, Edward F | Merrimac (Ship) | Cooke, James W | Mattabesett (Ship) | Patterson, Thomas H | Governor Buckingham (Ship) | Ranger (Ship) | Aries (Ship) | Wood, John Taylor | Torpedoes | Dix, John Adams | Dept. of the Navy | Braine, Daniel L | Operations against Plymouth (April-May 1864) | Alexander Cooper (Ship) | Douro (Ship) | Swan (Ship) | Scotia (Ship) | Southfield (Ship) | Savage, Hugh H | Gansevoort, Guert | Sumpter (Ship) | Smith, Melancton | Louisiana (Ship) | Crosby, Peirce | Dove, Benjamin M | Ella and Annie (Ship) | Fort Jackson (Ship) | Keystone State (Ship) | Daylight (Ship) | Military strategy | Calypso (Ship) | Hays, Peter | Cushing, William Barker | Ella (Ship) | Albemarle Sound (Battle of, 1864) | Hetzel (Ship) | Crusader (Ship) | Naval operations | Sheldon, William B | Cambridge (Ship) | Sassacus (Ship) | Gunboats | Williams, James M | Pequot (Ship) | Emily (Ship) | Commodore Jones (Ship) | Plymouth (Battle of, 1864) | Navy | Nansemond (Ship) | French, Charles A | Stone, Edward E | Confederate States of America. Navy | Ceres (Ship) | Lehigh (Ship) | Venus (Ship) | Babcock, Charles A | Lee, Samuel Phillips | Banshee (Ship) | Miami (Ship) | Fort Powhatan (Virginia)
eBook
1900, United States congressional serial set, Volume serial set no. 4160, 934
Commodore Hull (Ship) | Vanderbilt (Ship) | Eolus (Ship) | Shipwrecks | Lilian (Ship) | Wasp (Ship) | Naval bases and depots | Cushman, Charles H | Minnesota (Ship) | Blake, Homer Crane | Advance (Ship) | North Atlantic Blockading Squadron | Armstrong (Ship) | Howquah (Ship) | Trent's Reach (Battle of, 1865) | Blenheim (Ship) | Selfridge, Thomas Oliver | Alabama (Ship) | Monadnock (Ship) | Wyalusing (Ship) | Guest, John | Armored vessels | Bragg, Braxton | Colorado (Ship) | Tristram Shandy (Ship) | Shenandoah (Ship) | Fort Anderson (North Carolina) | Huron (Ship) | Monticello (Ship) | Blockade | Lamson, Roswell Hawks | Fort Fisher (2nd Battle of, 1865) | Canonicus (Ship) | Fox, Gustavus Vasa | Malvern (Ship) | Niphon (Ship) | Hampton (Ship) | Dunn, Thomas C | Schenck, James F | Breese, Kidder Randolph | Ticonderoga (Ship) | Charlotte (Ship) | Emma (Ship) | Radford, William | United States | Butler, Benjamin Franklin | Hopkins, George | Powhatan (Ship) | Belknap, George E | Lady Sterling (Ship) | Brooklyn (Ship) | Quaker City (Ship) | Sands, Benjamin F | Ship equipment and supplies | Susquehanna (Ship) | Valley City (Ship) | Saugus (Ship) | Davis, John Lee | Watmough, Pendleton G | MacDiarmid, John | Dawson, Lucien L | Arnold, Henry N.T | Little Hattie (Ship) | Britannia (Ship) | Montgomery (Ship) | Thatcher, Henry Knox | Ammen, Daniel | Richmond (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Onondaga (Ship) | Osceola (Ship) | Rhode Island (Ship) | Dennison, William E | Glisson, Oliver S | Pickering, Charles W | Governor Buckingham (Ship) | Preston, Samuel W | Names Lists | Aries (Ship) | Mackinaw (Ship) | Howell, John C | Temple, William G | Stagg (Ship) | Torpedoes | Fredericksburg (Ship) | Dept. of the Navy | Braine, Daniel L | Mohican (Ship) | Nichols, Edward T | Shamrock (Ship) | Mitchell, John K | Annie (Ship) | Military bases and posts | Lamb, William | Gettysburg (Ship) | Kansas (Ship) | Truxtun, William Talbot | Godon, Sylvanus William | Grant, Ulysses S | Iosco (Ship) | Tacony (Ship) | Mary (Ship) | Shepperd, Francis E | Otsego (Ship) | Tallahassee (Ship) | Chicopee (Ship) | Louisiana (Ship) | Fort Jackson (Ship) | Keystone State (Ship) | Drewry (Ship) | Beaumont, John C | Cherokee (Ship) | New Ironsides (Ship) | Military strategy | Juniata (Ship) | Macomb, William Henry Alexander | Calypso (Ship) | Pawtuxet (Ship) | Hebert, Louis | Tuscarora (Ship) | Beaufort (Ship) | Nereus (Ship) | Pontoosuc (Ship) | Cushing, William Barker | Ella (Ship) | Colhoun, Edmund Ross | Santiago de Cuba (Ship) | Naval operations | Clitz, John Mellen Brady | Lanman, Joseph | Young, George W | Yantic (Ship) | Sassacus (Ship) | Wilderness (Ship) | Gunboats | Pequot (Ship) | Whiting, William Henry Chase | Expedition against Fort Fisher (U.S. Civil War, December 1864) | Norfolk Naval Shipyard (Virginia) | Proclamations | English | Mahopac (Ship) | Parker, William A | Terry, Alfred Howe | Navy | Nansemond (Ship) | Torpedo-boats | Confederate States of America. Navy | Ceres (Ship) | Seneca (Ship) | Maratanza (Ship) | Maumee (Ship) | Balch, John W | Wabash (Ship) | Porter, David D
eBook
1904, United States congressional serial set, Volume serial set no. 4704, 1020
Sagamore (Ship) | Smith, Robert B | Frailey, James Madison | Shipwrecks | Chatfield, Thomas | International relations | Neutrality | Walker, William M | Van Sice, Edward | East Gulf Blockading Squadron | Arthur (Ship) | Bainbridge (Ship) | Couthouy, Joseph Pitty | Tahoma (Ship) | Honeysuckle (Ship) | McKean, William W | Greene, Theodore P | Morris, George U | Alabama (Ship) | Gulf Blockading Squadron | Magnolia (Ship) | Labuan (Ship) | Yellow fever | Midnight (Ship) | Colorado (Ship) | Prizes and prize money | Pennell, Isaac A | Powerful (Ship) | Blockade | Military occupation | Budd, William | Florida (Ship) | Roebuck (Ship) | Kate Dale (Ship) | Salt industry and trade | Stars and Stripes (Ship) | Honduras (Ship) | Amanda (Ship) | Edward (Ship) | Naval strategy | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | War casualties | Burgess, Francis | Warships | James Battle (Ship) | Martine, William L | United States | Ridgely, Daniel Boone | Farragut, David Glasgow | Saint Lawrence (Ship) | Sherrill, John | R.R. Cuyler (Ship) | Lafayette (Ship) | Semmes, Alexander A | Fannie McRae (Ship) | Nita (Ship) | De Soto (Ship) | Restless (Ship) | Bailey, Theodorus | McDougal, Charles J | Ariel (Ship) | Chattahoochee (Ship) | Nickerson, Luther | Cumberland (Ship) | Quaker City (Ship) | Baxter, Irvin B | Operations to blockade the Texas coast (September 1862-January 1863) | Tioga (Ship) | Gem of the Sea (Ship) | Proteus (Ship) | Stribling, Cornelius K | Bermuda (Ship) | Saint Mary's (Ship) | Fernandina Railroad | Rogers, William C | Executive Department Publications | Wanderer (Ship) | Santee (Ship) | Adela (Ship) | Fleming, Charles E | Stellwagen, Henry S | Eaton, William B | Huntsville (Ship) | Manassas (Ship) | Rosalie (Ship) | Kingfisher (Ship) | Clyde (Ship) | Portsmouth (Ship) | Howell, John C | Rockwell, Charles H | Hatteras (Ship) | Steam-boiler explosions | Alice Vivian (Ship) | Dept. of the Navy | Sea Lion (Ship) | Bayou City (Ship) | Augusta (Ship) | Annie (Ship) | Potomac (Ship) | Scottish Chief (Ship) | Military bases and posts | Fox (Ship) | Cate, David | Swan (Ship) | McCauley, Edward Yorke | Powell, Levin M | Shufeldt, Robert Wilson | Major Barbour (Ship) | Wave (Ship) | Sunflower (Ship) | Mercedita (Ship) | Eagle, Henry | Calhoun (Ship) | Naval officers | J.W. Wilder (Ship) | Hendrick Hudson (Ship) | James L. Davis (Ship) | Stonewall (Ship) | Military strategy | Sears, Cyrus | Onward (Ship) | Fort Morgan (Alabama) | Chandler, Ralph | Willcomb, Charles L | James S. Chambers (Ship) | Two Sisters (Ship) | Somerset (Ship) | Fort Henry (Ship) | Crosman, Alexander F | Randall, William P | J.J. McNeil (Ship) | San Jacinto (Ship) | Santiago de Cuba (Ship) | William Bagley (Ship) | Naval operations | Chester, Louis R | Brasher, Thomas M | Julia (Ship) | Browne, William R | Ethan Allen (Ship) | Gunboats | Winslow, Francis | Emmons, George Foster | Russell, James J | English | Navy | Williams, James S | Pursuit (Ship) | Beauregard (Ship) | Confederate States of America. Navy | Mail (Ship) | Lardner, James L | Ann (Ship)
eBook
1902, United States congressional serial set, Volume no. 283, 941
Nahant (Ship) | Mullany, James Robert Madison | Frailey, James Madison | Henry Andrew (Ship) | Queen of the Wave (Ship) | Naval Attacks on Fort McAllister (March 1863) | Cambria (Ship) | Princess Royal (Ship) | South Atlantic Blockading Squadron | Naval bases and depots | Marblehead (Ship) | C.P. Williams (Ship) | Potomska (Ship) | Ottawa (Ship) | Alabama (Ship) | Lodona (Ship) | Georgiana (Ship) | Patras (Ship) | Le Roy, William Edgar | Armored vessels | Huron (Ship) | Blockade | Budd, William | Florida (Ship) | America (Ship) | Braziliera (Ship) | Commodore McDonough (Ship) | Cimarron (Ship) | Pocahontas (Ship) | Bacon, George B | Upshur, John H | Scott, Robert W | James Adger (Ship) | South Carolina (Ship) | Bibb (Ship) | Vermont (Ship) | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Drayton, Percival | Ouachita (Ship) | Pawnee (Ship) | Conemaugh (Ship) | Conroy, Edward | United States | Housatonic (Ship) | Crane, Lemuel G | Restless (Ship) | Boutelle, C.O | Goldsborough, J.R | Quaker City (Ship) | Baxter, Irvin B | Canandaigua (Ship) | Atlanta (Ship) | Balch, George Beale | Gem of the Sea (Ship) | Green, Joseph F | Emilie (Ship) | Ellen (Ship) | Davis, John Lee | Fannie Laurie (Ship) | Watmough, Pendleton G | Massachusetts (Ship) | Palmetto State (Ship) | Beauregard, P.G.T | Strong, James H | Dawn (Ship) | Expedition to Saint John's Bluff (September-October 1862) | Marchand, John Bonnett | Eytinge, Henry | Patapsco (Ship) | Ammen, Daniel | Gibson, William | Nashville (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Steedman, Charles | Stellwagen, Henry S | Planter (Ship) | Bienville (Ship) | Caswell (Ship) | Merchant ships | Stettin (Ship) | Du Pont, Samuel Francis | Turner, Thomas | Tropic (Ship) | Aries (Ship) | Paul Jones (Ship) | Fort McAllister (Georgia) | Dept. of the Navy | Unadilla (Ship) | Augusta (Ship) | Downes, John | Truxtun, William Talbot | Godon, Sylvanus William | Anglia (Ship) | Worden, John Lorimer | Scotia (Ship) | Mercedita (Ship) | Rhind, Alexander C | Uncas (Ship) | Keystone State (Ship) | Taylor, William Rogers | G.W. Blunt (Ship) | New Ironsides (Ship) | Military strategy | Montauk (Ship) | Mercury (Ship) | Elizabeth (Ship) | Hope (Ship) | Passaic (Ship) | Parrott, Enoch G | Patroon (Ship) | Wissahickon (Ship) | E.B. Hale (Ship) | Flambeau (Ship) | Isaac Smith (Ship) | Conover, Francis S | Crusader (Ship) | Naval operations | Woodhull, Maxwell | Browne, William R | Gunboats | Duncan, James M | Flag (Ship) | Navy | Confederate States of America. Navy | Norwich (Ship) | Seneca (Ship) | Memphis (Ship) | Wabash (Ship)
eBook
1900, United States congressional serial set, Volume no. 735, 925
Bat (Ship) | Commodore Hull (Ship) | Maury, John S | Eolus (Ship) | Lilian (Ship) | Military technology | Breck, Joseph B | Parker, William H | Minnesota (Ship) | Enemy property | Hays, Charles W | North Atlantic Blockading Squadron | Howquah (Ship) | Mount Vernon (Ship) | Shokokon (Ship) | Violet (Ship) | Commodore Perry (Ship) | Wyalusing (Ship) | Barnes, John S | Fort Fisher (North Carolina) | Fort Harrison (Virginia) | Wall, William H | Armored vessels | Tristram Shandy (Ship) | Connecticut (Ship) | Monticello (Ship) | Blockade | Shawsheen (Ship) | Lamson, Roswell Hawks | Fort Clifton (Virginia) | Upshur, John H | Canonicus (Ship) | Malvern (Ship) | Niphon (Ship) | Hampton (Ship) | Davenport, Henry Kallock | Commodore Morris (Ship) | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Agawam (Ship) | Victoria (Ship) | Emma (Ship) | United States | Tecumseh (Ship) | Butler, Benjamin Franklin | Farragut, David Glasgow | Phelon, Henry A | Cotton | Graves, George W | Quaker City (Ship) | Sands, Benjamin F | Minnie (Ship) | Young Republic (Ship) | Roanoke (Ship) | Quackenbush, Stephen Platt | Valley City (Ship) | Roe, Francis Asbury | Virginia (Ship) | Foster, Henry H | Albemarle (Ship) | Morse (Ship) | Saugus (Ship) | Murdaugh, John W | Lynx (Ship) | Watmough, Pendleton G | Vicksburg (Ship) | Read, William W | Dawn (Ship) | Pegram, Robert Baker | Montgomery (Ship) | Richmond (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Onondaga (Ship) | Osceola (Ship) | Hunchback (Ship) | Commodore Barney (Ship) | Elsie (Ship) | Mattabesett (Ship) | Thistle (Ship) | Glisson, Oliver S | Lane, George W | James River Flotilla | Governor Buckingham (Ship) | Mackinaw (Ship) | Rootes, Thomas R | Mendota (Ship) | Caledonia (Ship) | Torpedoes | Kemble, Edward C | Fredericksburg (Ship) | Dept. of the Navy | Braine, Daniel L | Nichols, Edward T | Shamrock (Ship) | Mitchell, John K | Downes, John | Gettysburg (Ship) | Kansas (Ship) | Truxtun, William Talbot | Night Hawk (Ship) | Savage, Hugh H | Shepperd, Francis E | Gansevoort, Guert | Rhind, Alexander C | Tallahassee (Ship) | Smith, Melancton | Crosby, Peirce | Keystone State (Ship) | Drewry (Ship) | Beaumont, John C | Military strategy | Raleigh (Ship) | Macomb, William Henry Alexander | Calypso (Ship) | Little Ada (Ship) | Beaufort (Ship) | Nereus (Ship) | Cushing, William Barker | Deep Bottom (1st Battle of, 1864) | Hope (Ship) | Parrott, Enoch G | Santiago de Cuba (Ship) | Pevensey (Ship) | Naval operations | Clitz, John Mellen Brady | Lanman, Joseph | Sheldon, William B | Aster (Ship) | Siren (Ship) | Sassacus (Ship) | Williams, James M | Pequot (Ship) | Lee, Robert E | Commodore Jones (Ship) | Parker, William A | Navy | Nansemond (Ship) | Confederate States of America. Navy | Ceres (Ship) | Georgianna McCaw (Ship) | Clary, Albert G | Foster, Amos P | Babcock, Charles A | Lee, Samuel Phillips | Lee, Robert G | Porter, David D | Miami (Ship) | New Berne (Ship) | Fort Powhatan (Virginia)
eBook
1906, United States congressional serial set, Volume no. 25, 1065
Mullany, James Robert Madison | Sting Ray (Ship) | Pembina (Ship) | De Krafft, James C.P | Mobile Bay (Battle of, 1864) | Contraband of war | Princess Royal (Ship) | Tuscaloosa (Ship) | Johnston, James D | Juanita (Ship) | Narcissus (Ship) | Medora (Ship) | Albatross (Ship) | Alabama (Ship) | Itasca (Ship) | Le Roy, William Edgar | Bell, Henry Haywood | Jenkins, Thornton A | Wells, Clark Henry | Armored vessels | Lackawanna (Ship) | Matagorda (Ship) | Tennessee (Ship) | Blockade | Penguin (Ship) | Cowslip (Ship) | Nyanza (Ship) | Asboth, Alexander Sandor | Selma (Ship) | Pensacola (Ship) | Naval strategy | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Laura (Ship) | Octorara (Ship) | Brown, Charles H | Drayton, Percival | Winnebago (Ship) | War casualties | Bennett, John W | Conemaugh (Ship) | Galena (Ship) | Warships | Julia A. Hodges (Ship) | Woolsey, Melancthon Brooks | Low, William W | United States | Monongahela (Ship) | Tecumseh (Ship) | Farragut, David Glasgow | Benham, Andrew Ellicot Kennedy | Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg | Kennebec (Ship) | Oneida (Ship) | Kanawha (Ship) | Gherardi, Bancroft | Seminole (Ship) | Manhattan (Ship) | John P. Jackson (Ship) | Palmer, James S | Shipbuilding | Brooklyn (Ship) | Ivanhoe (Ship) | Ship equipment and supplies | Stockdale (Ship) | Operations in Mobile Bay (U.S. Civil War, August 1864) | Virginia (Ship) | Estrella (Ship) | Metacomet (Ship) | Brown, George | Aroostook (Ship) | Military and naval supplies | Page, Richard L | Alden, James | Kineo (Ship) | Marchand, John Bonnett | Granite City (Ship) | Penobscot (Ship) | Thatcher, Henry Knox | Nashville (Ship) | Richmond (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Susanna (Ship) | Glasgow (Ship) | Isabel (Ship) | Jones, William G | Maury, Dabney Herndon | Sciota (Ship) | Huntsville (Ship) | Taylor, Bushrod B | Harriet Lane (Ship) | Portsmouth (Ship) | Torpedoes | Dept. of the Navy | Tritonia (Ship) | Ossipee (Ship) | Sebago (Ship) | Stevens, Thomas Holdup | Philippi (Ship) | Military bases and posts | Morgan (Ship) | Mary Sorly (Ship) | Watters, John | Clifton (Ship) | Wave (Ship) | Admiral (Ship) | Calhoun (Ship) | Buchanan, Franklin | Dept. of State | Perkins, George H | Meade, Richard Worsam | Rains, Gabriel James | Fort Morgan (Alabama) | Chickasaw (Ship) | Elk (Ship) | Owasco (Ship) | Magruder, John Bankhead | Virago (Ship) | Donegal (Ship) | Chocura (Ship) | Sieges | West Gulf Blockading Squadron | Fort Powell (Alabama) | Naval operations | Hartford (Ship) | Julia (Ship) | Hatfield, Chester | Prisoners of war | Jouett, James Edward | Gunboats | Fanny (Ship) | Granger, Gordon | Gaines (Ship) | Navy | Port Royal (Ship) | Confederate States of America. Navy | Katahdin (Ship) | Henry, Edmund Wilkes | Fort Pickens (Florida) | Porter, David D
eBook
1905, United States congressional serial set, Volume serial set no. 4889, 975
Diana (Ship) | Queen of the West (Ship) | Operations against Baton Rouge (July-August 1862) | Operations against Galveston (December 1862-January 1863) | Buchanan, Thomas McKean | Shipwrecks | Mississippi Squadron | International relations | Nightingale (Ship) | Westfield (Ship) | Nautical collisions | Contraband of war | Neutrality | Sumter (Ship) | Arthur (Ship) | Blake, Homer Crane | Neutral trade with belligerents | Crocker, Frederick | Foltz, Jonathan Messersmith | Porter, William D | Cincinnati (Ship) | Sachem (Ship) | Renshaw, William Bainbridge | Albatross (Ship) | Alabama (Ship) | Tyler (Ship) | Morris, Henry W | Bell, Henry Haywood | Jenkins, Thornton A | Blanche (Ship) | Davis, Charles Henry | Armored vessels | Connecticut (Ship) | Tennessee (Ship) | Blockade | Military occupation | Florida (Ship) | Antona (Ship) | Selma (Ship) | Pensacola (Ship) | Naval strategy | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Octorara (Ship) | Pinola (Ship) | Warships | United States | Colonel Kinsman (Ship) | Kensington (Ship) | Monongahela (Ship) | Butler, Benjamin Franklin | Iroquois (Ship) | Farragut, David Glasgow | Debray, X.B | Carondelet (Ship) | R.R. Cuyler (Ship) | New London (Ship) | Maria A. Wood (Ship) | Oneida (Ship) | Arkansas (Ship) | Winona (Ship) | Brooklyn (Ship) | Ship equipment and supplies | Operations to blockade the Texas coast (September 1862-January 1863) | Susquehanna (Ship) | Burnside (Ship) | Roe, Francis Asbury | Estrella (Ship) | Weitzel, G | Morning Light (Ship) | Alden, James | Louisville (Ship) | Kineo (Ship) | Marchand, John Bonnett | Montgomery (Ship) | Cooke, A.P | Hunter, William W | Richmond (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Bloomer (Ship) | Brilliant (Ship) | Mississippi (Ship) | Merchant ships | Essex (Ship) | Harriet Lane (Ship) | Names Lists | Belle Italia (Ship) | Benton (Ship) | General Rusk (Ship) | Torpedoes | Hatteras (Ship) | Preble, George Henry | Dept. of the Navy | Naniope (Ship) | Potomac (Ship) | Hunter, Charles | Oliver H. Lee (Ship) | Lowry, Reigart B | Clifton (Ship) | Scotia (Ship) | Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss | Cayuga (Ship) | Corypheus (Ship) | Caldwell, Charles Henry Bromedge | Smith, Melancton | Calhoun (Ship) | Naval officers | Military strategy | Southern Merchant (Ship) | Caroline (Ship) | Henry Janes (Ship) | Owasco (Ship) | Magruder, John Bankhead | West Gulf Blockading Squadron | Hitchcock, Robert B | Genesee (Ship) | Reindeer (Ship) | Naval operations | Woodworth, Selim Edwin | Hartford (Ship) | Gunboats | Emmons, George Foster | Breaker (Ship) | Ruggles, Daniel | Navy | Confederate States of America. Navy | Katahdin (Ship) | Empire Parish (Ship) | Orvetta (Ship) | Velocity (Ship) | Porter, David D
eBook
2011, 1st ed., Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University, ISBN 9781603444279, Volume no. 117, xiv, 235
Book
2011, ISBN 9780521760522, Volume 9780521760522, xxvi, 537
"Ship Resistance and Propulsion is dedicated to providing a comprehensive and modern scientific approach to evaluating ship resistance and propulsion. The... 
Ship resistance | Ship propulsion | Mathematical models
Book
1865, United States congressional serial set, Volume 38th Congress, 2nd session, no. 1, pt. 6, 1341
Titan (Ship) | Weehawken (Ship) | Mississippi Squadron | Georgia (Ship) | Mystic (Ship) | North Carolina (Ship) | Naval bases and depots | Marblehead (Ship) | Sachem (Ship) | Recruiting and enlistment | Dare (Ship) | Satellite (Ship) | Sailors | Alabama (Ship) | Bureau of Equipment and Recruiting | Wild Dayrell (Ship) | Armored vessels | Government contractors | Prizes and prize money | Matagorda (Ship) | Tennessee (Ship) | Blockade | Defense contracts | Florida (Ship) | Shawsheen (Ship) | Military education | Phillipi (Ship) | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Nutfield (Ship) | Warships | Curlew (Ship) | Defense budgets and appropriations | United States | Tecumseh (Ship) | Bureau of Medicine and Surgery | Fannie and Jennie (Ship) | Housatonic (Ship) | Nipsic (Ship) | Prisons | Bureau of Steam Engineering | Columbine (Ship) | Shipbuilding | Underwriter (Ship) | Ivanhoe (Ship) | Eastern Gulf Squadron | Choctaw (Ship) | Iron Age (Ship) | Ship equipment and supplies | Stockdale (Ship) | Bureau of Yards and Docks | Virginia (Ship) | Albemarle (Ship) | Naval Academy | Western Gulf Blockading Squadron | Queen City (Ship) | Military and naval supplies | Morning Light (Ship) | Louisville (Ship) | State of the Union | Granite City (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography | Military communications | Bendigo (Ship) | South Atlantic Squadron | Pirates and piracy | Merchant ships | Shipyards | Mattabesett (Ship) | Harriet Lane (Ship) | Names Lists | Ranger (Ship) | North Atlantic Squadron | Mendota (Ship) | Torpedoes | Dept. of the Navy | Sebago (Ship) | Water Witch (Ship) | Champion (Ship) | Fawn (Ship) | Military pensions | Presto (Ship) | General Sumter (Ship) | Hattie (Ship) | Clifton (Ship) | Wave (Ship) | Annual Reports | Presidential Communications and Messages | Night Hawk (Ship) | Ann C. Davenport (Ship) | Naval officers | Dee (Ship) | Bureau of Navigation | Little Ada (Ship) | Lavender (Ship) | Nan Nan (Ship) | Potomac Flotilla | Bureau of Provisions and Clothing | Marine Corps | Signal (Ship) | Pevensey (Ship) | Petrel (Ship) | Naval operations | Perry (Ship) | Prisoners of war | Covington (Ship) | Lynn (Ship) | Pequot (Ship) | Kearsarge (Ship) | Emily (Ship) | Exchange (Ship) | Commodore Jones (Ship) | Navy | Confederate States of America. Navy | Naumkeag (Ship) | Velocity (Ship) | Bureau of Construction, Equipment, and Repairs | Georgianna McCaw (Ship)
eBook
2012, 3rd ed., ISBN 9780080971230, 1 v.
Propulsion technology is a complex, multidisciplinary topic with design, construction, operational and research implications. Bringing together a wealth of... 
Propellers
Book
1897, United States congressional serial set, Volume no. 262, 915
Ambassadors and diplomats | Van Brunt, Gershom Jaques | International relations | Whitehead (Ship) | Chippewa (Ship) | Delaware (Ship) | Naval bases and depots | John L. Lockwood (Ship) | Minnesota (Ship) | North Atlantic Blockading Squadron | Sea Bird (Ship) | Stringham, Silas H | Albatross (Ship) | Prentiss, George A | Mount Vernon (Ship) | Commodore Perry (Ship) | George Peabody (Ship) | Gillis, John P | Blockade of the Carolina Coast (August-December 1861) | Corwin (Ship) | Prizes and prize money | Atlantic Blockading Squadron | Canals | Monticello (Ship) | Rescue (Ship) | Blockade | Shawsheen (Ship) | Wool, John Ellis | Union (Ship) | Tucker, John R | Stars and Stripes (Ship) | Flusser, Charles W | Davenport, Henry Kallock | Amanda (Ship) | Naval strategy | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Pawnee (Ship) | Warships | Curlew (Ship) | Providencia (Ship) | Vandalia (Ship) | United States | Marston, John | Merrimack (Ship) | Iroquois (Ship) | Rowan, Stephen C | Burnside, Ambrose Everett | Jeffers, William N | Chauncey, John S | Lockwood, Samuel | Privateering | Underwriter (Ship) | Cumberland (Ship) | Slaves | Harmony (Ship) | Philadelphia (Ship) | Roanoke (Ship) | Monitor (Ship) | Scuttling of ships | Giddings, John E | Susquehanna (Ship) | Huger, Benjamin | Pendergrast, Garrett Jesse | Valley City (Ship) | Morse (Ship) | Congress (Ship) | Fernandina (Ship) | Bermuda (Ship) | Dawn (Ship) | William G. Putnam (Ship) | Ordnance | Barron, Samuel | Green, Charles | R.B. Forbes (Ship) | Nashville (Ship) | Executive Department Publications | Stellwagen, Henry S | Commodore Barney (Ship) | Merchant ships | Glisson, Oliver S | Du Pont, Samuel Francis | Harriet Lane (Ship) | Dept. of the Navy | Braine, Daniel L | Ellis (Ship) | Gemsbok (Ship) | Savannah (Ship) | Fugitive slaves | Lowry, Reigart B | Worden, John Lorimer | Henry Brinker (Ship) | Southfield (Ship) | St. Lawrence (Ship) | Goldsborough, Louis Malesherbes | Jones, Catesby Ap Roger | Louisiana (Ship) | Buchanan, Franklin | Alvarado (Ship) | Daylight (Ship) | Military strategy | Dept. of State | Roanoke Island Capture | Murray, Alexander | Whitehall (Ship) | Beaufort (Ship) | Smith, William | Cavendy, Edward | Magruder, John Bankhead | Trading with the enemy | Sartori, Louis Constant | Patrick Henry (Ship) | Jamestown (Ship) | Hetzel (Ship) | Werden, Reed | Naval operations | West India Squadron | Cambridge (Ship) | Prisoners of war | Gunboats | Ship registry and nationality | Fanny (Ship) | Lynch, William F | Flag (Ship) | Norfolk Naval Shipyard (Virginia) | Parker, William A | Navy | Confederate States of America. Navy | Ceres (Ship) | Prony (Ship) | Lardner, James L | Chaplin, James Crossan | Lee, Samuel Phillips | Isaac N. Seymour (Ship) | Wabash (Ship) | Miami (Ship)
eBook
1902, United States congressional serial set, Volume no. 156, 880
Nahant (Ship) | Simpson, Edward | Weehawken (Ship) | Shipwrecks | Chippewa (Ship) | South Atlantic Blockading Squadron | George Mangham (Ship) | Marblehead (Ship) | Fort Moultrie (South Carolina) | Dai Ching (Ship) | Wiltse, Gilbert C | C.P. Williams (Ship) | Potomska (Ship) | Ottawa (Ship) | Midnight (Ship) | Armored vessels | Gillmore, Quincy Adams | Prizes and prize money | Saratoga (Ship) | Blockade | Braziliera (Ship) | Commodore McDonough (Ship) | Cimarron (Ship) | Pocahontas (Ship) | Salt industry and trade | Hattie Brock (Ship) | Johnson, Andrew Wallace | Naval strategy | Seizure of vessels and cargoes | Pawnee (Ship) | Conemaugh (Ship) | Maple Leaf (Ship) | Warships | Charleston (Ship) | Tomb, James H | United States | Oleander (Ship) | Housatonic (Ship) | Nipsic (Ship) | Sonoma (Ship) | Rowan, Stephen C | Powhatan (Ship) | T.A. Ward (Ship) | Columbine (Ship) | Daffodil (Ship) | Foster, John G | Winona (Ship) | H.L. Hunley (Submarine) | Reynolds, William | Canandaigua (Ship) | Philadelphia (Ship) | Balch, George Beale | Lewis, Robert F.R | Norfolk Packet (Ship) | Breese, Samuel L | De Camp, John | Mahaska (Ship) | Green, Joseph F | Davis, John Lee | Fernandina (Ship) | Massachusetts (Ship) | Aurora (Ship) | Nantucket (Ship) | Beauregard, P.G.T | Collins, John | Racer (Ship) | Fort Sumter (South Carolina) | Gibson, William | Hunter, William W | Executive Department Publications | Cornwell, John J | Carnes, William W | Pinkney, Robert F | Catskill (Ship) | Isondiga (Ship) | Colvocoresses, George M | Stevens, Thomas H | Sanborn, Francis W | Kingfisher (Ship) | Names Lists | Jenkins, John | Submarines | Torpedoes | Dan Smith (Ship) | Dept. of the Navy | Para (Ship) | Water Witch (Ship) | Gillespie, William T | Presto (Ship) | Sophia (Ship) | Savannah (Ship) | Military bases and posts | Boston (Ship) | Naval officers | Buffalo (Ship) | New Ironsides (Ship) | Military strategy | Montauk (Ship) | Schimmelfennig, Alexander | Azalea (Ship) | Dahlgren, John Adolphus Bernard | Little Ada (Ship) | Hope (Ship) | Passaic (Ship) | Wissahickon (Ship) | E.B. Hale (Ship) | Naval operations | Perry (Ship) | Kennison, William W | Prisoners of war | Ethan Allen (Ship) | Gunboats | Pendergrast, Austin | Flag (Ship) | Navy | Mohawk (Ship) | Torpedo-boats | Creighton, J. Blakely | Stone, Edward E | David (Ship) | Confederate States of America. Navy | Bryson, Andrew | Norwich (Ship) | Lehigh (Ship) | Seneca (Ship) | Chaplin, James Crossan | Memphis (Ship)
eBook